Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how TVCS collects and uses any personal information which is collected about you when you use this website.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; become a member; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our events or training activities and engage in business dealings with us.

How will we use the information?

When you visit the TVCS website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit the site and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and telephone number.

TVCS may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with advice and for other marketing purposes.

TVCS will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted legally.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to [email protected] advising that you do not wish to receive further information.

Will we disclose your data?

TVCS may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external providers so that they can provide services such as financial, administrative or developmental in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connections with their services such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors.

If we engage external services providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email [email protected] or write to the Chief Executive, Test Valley Community Services, Bus Station, West Street, Andover SP10 1QP. A £10 fee will apply for the provision of this information which will take the form of an electronic print out unless otherwise requested.

We want to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time. If you have any questions please contact the Chief Executive [email protected]   Tel: 0330 4004 116